各类系试介绍 您现在的位置: 范美优品国际学习中心 > 考试咨询
 
8道SAT阅读填空题练习
范美优品国际学习中心   2012-05-05 11:21:38 作者:SystemMaster 来源: 文字大小:[][][]
1.Mrs. Williams found it ironic that her twelve-year-old son, who made all A’s on his report card, was so ------- at home, apparently unable to follow her most basic instructions concerning such commonsense matters as tidiness.
Answer Choices
(A) stubborn
(B) astute
(C) candid
(D) obtuse
(E) sullen
2.Her vague sense of ------- grew into anxiety and then alarm when she discovered that her initial doubts about the success of the undertaking were well founded.
Answer Choices
(A) foreboding
(B) remorse
(C) anticipation
(D) intrigue
(E) complacency
3.Since the explanations offered are ------- to the exposition, it would be unfair to treat them as ------- parts of the studies under consideration.
Answer Choices
(A) tangential . . subsidiary
(B) irrelevant . . superfluous
(C) referable . . correspondent
(D) incidental . . essential
(E) crucial . . immutable
4.The architect wanted to ------- his own initial vision and design but recognized the importance of ------- requests from his client; in the end, he had to make several concessions.
Answer Choices
(A) maintain . . accommodating
(B) develop . . . submitting
(C) protect . . excluding
(D) refuse . . incorporating
(E) preserve . . disregarding
5.Because he was ------- in the face of danger, the explorer won the government’s highest award for conspicuous bravery.
Answer Choices
(A) virile
(B) heedless
(C) dauntless
(D) callow
(E) timorous
6.Mrs. Williams found it ironic that her twelve-year-old son, who made all A’s on his report card, was so ------- at home, apparently unable to follow her most basic instructions concerning such commonsense matters as tidiness.
Answer Choices
(A) stubborn
(B) astute
(C) candid
(D) obtuse
(E) sullen
7.Understandably, it is the ------- among theater critics who become most incensed when producers insist on ------- celebrated classic plays.
Answer Choices
(A) strategists . . discussing
(B) mediators . . staging
(C) conformists . . praising
(D) traditionalists . . recognizing
(E) purists . . reinterpreting
8.The show’s host was usually genial, but he had a reputation for turning ------- when provoked by guests who challenged his opinions.
Answer Choices
(A) surly
(B) intrusive
(C) lenient
(D) convincing
(E) giddy
Explanation
1.The correct answer is D
Choice (D) is correct. It is logical that a mother would see irony in the contrast between her son’s success at school and his obtuseness, or apparent inability to comprehend, at home.
2.The correct answer is A
The sentence asks you to find the mildest word in a logical progress leading to anxiety and finally culminating in alarm. Of the choices given, only “foreboding” is a word that describes a feeling related to, but less than, anxiety.
3.The correct answer is D
The words filling the blanks are opposites, since if the “explanations” are one thing, it is “unfair to treat them” as the opposite. They are “incidental” and cannot be treated as the opposite of incidental, namely, “essential.”
4.The correct answer is A
The word “but” along with the word “concessions,” which refers to yielding to something, suggests that there is some contrast in the first part of the sentence. An architect certainly might want to “maintain” his initial vision and design, but as a result of needing to accommodate, or consider and allow for, requests from the client, he might have to change them. It makes sense to suggest that the architect made concessions and accommodated the client’s requests even though he wanted to keep his initial vision and design unchanged.
5.The correct answer is C
Choice (C) is correct. Someone who was “dauntless,” or fearless, when faced with danger might very well earn an award for bravery
6.The correct answer is D
Choice (D) is correct. It is logical that a mother would see irony in the contrast between her son’s success at school and his obtuseness, or apparent inability to comprehend, at home
7.The correct answer is E
It is logical to conclude that critics who are “purists” would be devoted to traditional ways of staging classic plays, and would get angry when these plays are presented in new ways.
8.The correct answer is A
It makes sense to say that someone who is typically “genial,” or friendly, would turn “surly,” or irritable, when provoked.
以上就是这8道SAT阅读填空题练习题的全部内容。大家在备考自己的SAT阅读填空题的时候,可以在备考知识点和词汇的基础上,用这些题目来检验备考的效果。